Title Image

Recipients/Nominees

 CLICK on the Annual Banner Year for bio of recipients and nominees

 

Nominee Residency Sport
 2019 - Online Presentation, Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Drew Becker Kitchener Horseshoe Pitching
Alec Elliot Kitchener Swimming
Loren Gabel Kitchener Ice Hockey
Foster Malleck Kitchener Track & Field
Alyssa Mason Waterloo Ultimate
Samantha McCrory Kitchener Field Hockey
Mike Poulin Waterloo Lacrosse
Pat Pytlik  Waterloo Martial Arts
 2018 - Online Presentation, Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Howard Armitage Waterloo Squash
Murphy Burnatowski Waterloo Basketball
Ben Flanagan  Kitchener Track & Field
Tyler Miller Kitchener Basketball
Andrew Poje & Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo Figure Skating
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
     
 2017 - Bingemans, Kitchener (Wednesday, May 16, 2018)
Dan Benvenuti Kitchener Ultimate
Alec Elliot Kitchener Swimming
Chris Ernst Kitchener Track Cycling
Tim Grant Waterloo Adventure Racing
Brandon Horn Waterloo Fastpitch Softball
Boris Katchouk Waterloo Ice Hockey
Jamal Murray Kitchener Basketball
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Paige Nossal Waterloo Ringette
Jaimie Phelan Waterloo Track & Field
Mike Poulin Kitchener Lacrosse
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf

KITCHENER'S JAMAL MURRAY

named 2017 Athlete of the Year

WATERLOO REGION RECORD

Murray honoured as area’s top athlete

https://www.therecord.com/sports-story/8614371-murray-honoured-as-area-s-top-athlete/

WATERLOO CHRONICLE

Jamal Murray, Denver Nuggets rising star, wins K-W Athlete of the Year

https://www.waterloochronicle.ca/sports-story/8615806-jamal-murray-denver-nuggets-rising-star-wins-k-w-athlete-of-the-year/

CTV - SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO

Jamal Murray named Athlete of the Year

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=1396209

570 NEWS

Jamal Murray named Athlete of the Year

www.570news.com/2018/05/17/denvers-jamal-murray-named-2018-athlete-year/

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2018
Individual:

Barry Abelson, Waterloo (squash)

Adele Couchman, Kitchener (Sports for Special Athletes)

Organization:

Waterloo Chippers Athletic Club

K-W Matmen (wrestling)

Team:

KW Vipers U14 Girls (basketball)

 
Alec Elliot Kitchener Swimming
Darryl Fitzgerald Kitchener Lawn Bowling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Jamal Murray Kitchener Basketball
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Mark Scheifele Kitchener Ice Hockey
Dhane Smith Kitchener Lacrosse
Kevin Sorley Kitchener Sledge Hockey

Scheifele named 2016 Athlete of the Year

THE RECORD

570 NEWS

Award of Excellence Recipients, 2017
Individual:

Bruce Young, Waterloo, Softball

Organization:

Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy

Kitchener

Team:

Kitchener Panthers Minor Baseball

Bantam Tier 1

 
Ryan Benesch Kitchener Lacrosse
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Alec Elliot Kitchener Swimming
Mike Hoffman Kitchener Ice Hockey
Brandon Horn Kitchener Fastpitch Softball
Jamal Murray Kitchener Basketball
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Leah Robinson Mannheim Track
Dhane Smith Kitchener Lacrosse
Tyler Varga Kitchener Football

Bujold Named Top Athlete in Kitchener-Waterloo

THE RECORD

570 NEWS

WATERLOO SPORTSEXPRESS

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2016
Individual:

Gord Dearborn, Kitchener, Softball

Organization:

Civitan Sports Waterloo Region
Kitchener

Team:

Kitchener Soccer Club - Girls U15 Spirit

 
Jessica Buttinger Waterloo Field Hockey
Alec Elliot  Kitchener Swimming
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Taveena Kum Kitchener Boxing
Becky Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Tanner Pearson Kitchener Ice Hockey
Andrew Poje & Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance      
Silvana Shamoun Waterloo Martial Arts
Tyler Varga Kitchener Football
Amanda Woodcroft Waterloo Field Hockey

Weaver & Poje named local Athletes of the Year

THE RECORD

570 NEWS

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2015
Individual:

Rob Way, Waterloo, Hockey/Softball

Organization:

Wilmot Aquatic Aces Swim Club

New Hamburg

Team:

New Hamburg Firebirds Jr. C Hockey Team

 
Jenna Blasman Kitchener Snowboarding
Emily Brown Waterloo Soccer
Maddie Buttinger Waterloo Athletics,Track & Field
Jason Masters Kitchener Basketball
Kisten Moore-Towers & 
Dylan Moscovitch
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Pairs      
Andrew Poje &
Kaitlyn Weaver
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance
Josh Williams Kitchener Golf
Amanda Woodcroft Waterloo Field Hockey

One Last Hurrah for Moore-Towers & Moscovitch 

THE RECORD

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2014
Individual:

Carolyn Fedy, Figure Skating

Organization: 

Kitchener Minor Hockey Association

Kitchener

Team:

Kitchener Jr. Rangers Hockey

Peewee Select Team

 
Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Maddie Buttinger Waterloo Athletics,Track & Field
Kory Lorentz St. Clements Amputee Ice Hockey
Dustin Miller Kitchener Speed Skating
Tyler Miller Kitchener Wheelchair Basketball
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Leah Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Mark Scheifele Kitchener Ice Hockey

Tyler Miller is the Area's 2012 Athlete of the Year

INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTRE

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2013
Individual:

Gerhard Griebenow, Kitchener Gymnastics

Organization:

K-W Predators Volleyball Club

Kitchener

Team:

Kitchener Dutchmen Jr. "B" Hockey Team

 
Keely Brown Kitchener Ringette
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Dillon Heap Waterloo Football
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Ian Logan Waterloo Football
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Lean Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Brienne Stairs Kitchener Field Hockey

Ranieri Squashes Competition

THE RECORD

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2012
Individual:

Bob McKillop, Kitchener, Ice Hockey

Organization:

Sports for Special Athletes

Kitchener

Team:

Twin City Spinners Wheelchair Basketball Team

 
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Stephen Drew Kitchener Track & Field
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Kisten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch Waterloo Figure Skating / Pairs
Andrew Poje &
Kaitlyn Weaver
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Lean Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Brienne Stairs Kitchener Field Hockey

2010 Civitan Award Winner Announced

CTV NEWS

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2011
Individual:

Larry Lynch, Kitchener, Fastpitch Softball

Organization:

Chicopee Ski and Summer Resort

Kitchener

Team:

Kitchener-Waterloo Blind Curlers Team

 
Cam Burke New Hamburg Golf
Colin Doyle Waterloo Lacrosse
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Ron Vankoughnett Waterloo Duathlon
Dennis Wideman Floradale Ice Hockey

Cream of the Crop

WATERLOO CHRONICLE

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2010
Individual:

Graham Snyder, Elmira, Ice Hockey

Organization:

Waterloo Siskins Jr. B Hockey Club

Team:

Kitchener Krush Ladies Softball Team

 
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Lisa Huston West Montrose Mountain Biking
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Richard Singh Kitchener Powerlifting
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2009
Individual:

Ray Alviano, Kitchener, Softball

Organization:

Kitchener Panthers Baseball Club

Team:

St. Clements Ringette Jr. Girls "AA" Team

 
Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Ryan Benesch Kitchener Lacrosse
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Luca Congi Waterloo Football
David Edgar Kitchener Soccer
Laurie McGrath Baden Running
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Richard Singh Kitchener Powerlifting
Mark Sommerfeld Waterloo Golf
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2008
Individual:

Bill Pegg, Kitchener, Baseball

Organization:

Kitchener Sports Association

Team:

Elmira Sugar Kings Jr. "B" Hockey Team

 
Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Reecca Barras Kitchener Diving
Luca Congi Waterloo Football
David Edgar Kitchener Soccer
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Erin Scherrer Waterloo Figure Skating
Mark Sommerfeld Waterloo Golf
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Ron VanKoughnett Waterloo Duathlon
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2007
Individual:

Pat Doherty, Kitchener, Ice Hockey

Organization: 

KW Hallman Twins/CHYMrs Softball Club

 
Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Steve Dietrich Kitchener Lacrosse
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2006
Individual:

Ed Davies, Kitchener, Sports Historian

Organization:

Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

 
Dana Ellis Waterloo Track & Field/
Pole Vault
Jennifer Fratesi Waterloo Swimming
Emily Jellie Waterloo Swimming
Sean O'Brien Kitchener Fastpitch Softball
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2005
Individual:

Garry Logel, Kitchener, Baseball

Organization:

Forest Hill T-Ball Association

 
Jason Douglas Kitchener Boxing
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Megan Poss Waterloo Synchronized Swimming
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Award of Excellence Recipients, 2004
Individual:

Tim Collins, Charlie McMane, Gary McQuillin

Waterloo, Roadbreakers Hockey

Organization:

Region of Waterloo Swim Club

 
Sharon Bowes Kitchener Shooting
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Colin Doyle Waterloo Lacrosse
Kory Lorentz St. Clements Amputee Hockey
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Erin Scherrer Waterloo Figure Skating
 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2003
Individual:

Arnie Boehm, Kitchener, Boxing

Organization: 

Kitchener Rangers Hockey Club

Jean Underwood Community Service Award:

Hogg Fuel and Supply Limited, Kitchener

Dave Birnstihl Memorial Award:

Kitchener Minor Baseball Association

 
Dana Ellis Waterloo Track & Field/
Pole Vault
Jennifer Fratesi Waterloo Swimming
Donna Mancuso Ayr Boxing
Alex Singer Waterloo Sailing
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing

Honorable Mentions:

Malcolm Hutt, Wellesley - Ice Hockey
Rob Maric, Kitchener - Ice Hockey
Danny & Sheri Moir, Kitchener - Figure Skating/Ice Dance
Megan Poss, Waterloo - Swimming
Kyle Rank, Elmira - Golf & Ixce Hockey
Doug Shankland, Kitchener - Cycling

 Award of Excellence Recipients, 2002
Individual:

Brent McFarlane, Waterloo, Track & Field

 
Art Binkowski       Kitchener Boxing
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Donna Mancuso Ayr Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Scott Stevens Kitchener Ice Hockey
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Colin Doyle Kitchener Lacrosse
Curtis Gloade Waterloo Cycling
Thomas Hope Waterloo Basketball
Lennox Lewis Kitchener Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Fitzroy Vanderpool Kitchener Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Kevin Overland Kitchener Speed Skating
Louise Powell Waterloo Triathlon
Jason Tibbits Kitchener Football
Fitzroy Vanderpool Kitchener Boxing