Title Image

Nov 10: Presentation of the 2018 & 2019 Athlete of the Year awards

.

The Athlete of the Year Kitchener-Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot and Woolwich Host Organizing Committee  held a “Virtual Celebration” on Tuesday, November 10, 2020  to honour the achievements of local athletes in 2018 and 2019.

The Chair of the Athlete of the Year Program John Thompson stated, “Given the realities of Covid-19, the Athlete of the Year Organizing Committee has been working for several months to host an appropriate and professional virtual recognition event. It’s important that our community has the opportunity to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our nominees for their performances during 2018 and 2019.”

Nominees, their family and friends, sports enthusiasts as well as the general public were invited and encouraged to attend and add to the success of this virtual celebration of athletic excellence. We thank all those who did and made this event special for the athletes.

.

 


Program for the 2018 and 2019 awards  

.

Link to YouTube video of the proceedings

.

.

.


.

2018 Athlete of the Year: Howard Armitage

.

.

Video of the 2018 Award announcement

.

2018 Nominees

.

  • Howard Armitage, Squash – achieved Gold medals at the club, Provincial and World Masters Championship for Singles in the 75+ Age category
  • Murphy Burnatowski, Basketball – was a leader for both the Professional International Basketball Champions, Fribourg Olympic, LNA and the Professional Canadian Basketball League St John’s Edge
  • Ben Flanagan, Track & Field – won the prestigious 10,000 meters race at the 2018 NCAA Track and Field Championship
  • Tyler Miller, Basketball – led the Toronto Rollin Raptors and proudly represented Canada at the World Wheelchair Basketball Championships in Germany
  • Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Figure Skating – achieved Bronze Medals at both the Canadian and ISU World Championships and placed 7th at the Olympic Games
  • Garret Rank, Golf – placed 1st at both the Provincial and Canadian Amateur Golf Tournaments and qualified for the US Open.

.


.

2019 Athlete of the Year: Mike Poulin

Video of the 2019 Award announcement

.

2019 Nominees

.

  • Drew Becker, Horseshoe Pitching – Club, Provincial and Canadian National Champion placed first or second in 6 events
  • Alec Elliot, Swimming – Bronze medalist at the 2019 World Swimming Championship, also won 2 Gold medals at the Canadian Trials earning a spot with Team Canada.
  • Loren Gabel, Ice Hockey – led her team to Bronze at the NCAA Championship with 69 points in 40 games, played for Team Canada and won Patty Kazmaier Award
  • Foster Malleck, Track & Field – achieved Gold at the Pan-Am U20 Championships and medaled at the Patriot League Championship for Boston College
  • Alyssa Mason, Ultimate – a leader on Team Canada who achieved Bronze at the U24, also led Toronto 6ixers to Gold at both Canadian and USA Northeast Championships
  • Samantha McCrory, Field Hockey – A leader on the Canadian U21 National Team and selected as an underage member of the National Senior Field Hockey Team
  • Mike Poulin, Lacrosse – All Star Professional Lacrosse Goalie led teams to Championships in the National Lacrosse League, World Indoor Lacrosse Championship and the Mann Cup
  • Pat Pytlik, Martial Arts – with a Unified MMA record of 7-1-0, he has set the stage to compete at the UFC

Congratulations to all & continued success!

.

The Athlete of the Year Kitchener-Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot and Woolwich Host Organizing Committee  held a “Virtual Celebration” on Tuesday, November 10, 2020  to honour the achievements of local athletes in 2018 and 2019.

The Chair of the Athlete of the Year Program John Thompson stated, “Given the realities of Covid-19, the Athlete of the Year Organizing Committee has been working for several months to host an appropriate and professional virtual recognition event. It’s important that our community has the opportunity to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our nominees for their performances during 2018 and 2019.”

Nominees, their family and friends, sports enthusiasts as well as the general public were invited and encouraged to attend and add to the success of this virtual celebration of athletic excellence. We thank all those who did and made this event special for the athletes.

.

 


Program for the 2018 and 2019 awards  

.

Link to YouTube video of the proceedings

.

.

.


.

2018 Athlete of the Year: Howard Armitage

.

.

Video of the 2018 Award announcement

.

2018 Nominees

.

  • Howard Armitage, Squash – achieved Gold medals at the club, Provincial and World Masters Championship for Singles in the 75+ Age category
  • Murphy Burnatowski, Basketball – was a leader for both the Professional International Basketball Champions, Fribourg Olympic, LNA and the Professional Canadian Basketball League St John’s Edge
  • Ben Flanagan, Track & Field – won the prestigious 10,000 meters race at the 2018 NCAA Track and Field Championship
  • Tyler Miller, Basketball – led the Toronto Rollin Raptors and proudly represented Canada at the World Wheelchair Basketball Championships in Germany
  • Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Figure Skating – achieved Bronze Medals at both the Canadian and ISU World Championships and placed 7th at the Olympic Games
  • Garret Rank, Golf – placed 1st at both the Provincial and Canadian Amateur Golf Tournaments and qualified for the US Open.

.


.

2019 Athlete of the Year: Mike Poulin

Video of the 2019 Award announcement

.

2019 Nominees

.

  • Drew Becker, Horseshoe Pitching – Club, Provincial and Canadian National Champion placed first or second in 6 events
  • Alec Elliot, Swimming – Bronze medalist at the 2019 World Swimming Championship, also won 2 Gold medals at the Canadian Trials earning a spot with Team Canada.
  • Loren Gabel, Ice Hockey – led her team to Bronze at the NCAA Championship with 69 points in 40 games, played for Team Canada and won Patty Kazmaier Award
  • Foster Malleck, Track & Field – achieved Gold at the Pan-Am U20 Championships and medaled at the Patriot League Championship for Boston College
  • Alyssa Mason, Ultimate – a leader on Team Canada who achieved Bronze at the U24, also led Toronto 6ixers to Gold at both Canadian and USA Northeast Championships
  • Samantha McCrory, Field Hockey – A leader on the Canadian U21 National Team and selected as an underage member of the National Senior Field Hockey Team
  • Mike Poulin, Lacrosse – All Star Professional Lacrosse Goalie led teams to Championships in the National Lacrosse League, World Indoor Lacrosse Championship and the Mann Cup
  • Pat Pytlik, Martial Arts – with a Unified MMA record of 7-1-0, he has set the stage to compete at the UFC

Congratulations to all & continued success!

KW Athletes of the Year: Howard Armitage (2018) and Mike Poulin (2019)