Athlete of the Year Awards for 2018 and 2019 will be presented online on November 10 

 

[KITCHENER, ON, October 13, 2020]—The Athlete of the Year Kitchener-Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot and Woolwich Host Organizing Committee is pleased to announce that the 2020 Recognition Program will be a "Virtual Celebration" on Tuesday, November 10, 2020 at 6:00 pm EST.  ZOOM Conference Technology will be used to enable participation for this

on-line event.

 

The Chair of the Athlete of the Year Program John Thompson stated, "Given the realities of Covid-19, the Athlete of the Year Organizing Committee has been working for several months to host an appropriate and professional virtual recognition event. It's important that our community has the opportunity to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our nominees for their

performances during 2018 and 2019. We anticipate strong attendance at the event on Tuesday evening November 10."

 

Nominees, their family and friends, sports enthusiasts as well as the general public are invited and encouraged to attend and add to the success of this virtual celebration of athletic excellence.

 

Athlete of the Year 2020 Virtual Recognition Program
Tuesday, November 10 at 6:00 pm

 

LINK: 

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85303390712?pwd=V0toZ3Z0azlDYnZnZGk3a3F5RENUQT09

Passcode: 148860

 

RSVP: To assist with our planning the event and ensuring technical capabilities, it is requested that guests planning to join the ZOOM event confirm their attendance by sending an email to sstj99@gmail.com or phone 519-884-4050 by Monday, November 2.

 

Due to the hiatus of the program in 2019, this year's event will recognize nominees for both 2018 and 2019, with a recipient being announced for each of those years. As previously announced on June 1st, the achievements of the following nominees will be celebrated.

 

2018 Nominees

  • Howard Armitage, Squash – achieved Gold medals at the club, Provincial and World Masters Championship for Singles in the 75+ Age category
  • Murphy Burnatowski, Basketball – was a leader for both the Professional International Basketball Champions, Fribourg Olympic, LNA and the Professional Canadian Basketball League St John’s Edge
  • Ben Flanagan, Track & Field – won the prestigious 10,000 meters race at the 2018 NCAA Track and Field Championship
  • Tyler Miller, Basketball – led the Toronto Rollin Raptors and proudly represented Canada at the World Wheelchair Basketball Championships in Germany
  • Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver, Figure Skating – achieved Bronze Medals at both the Canadian and ISU World Championships and placed 7th at the Olympic Games
  • Garret Rank, Golf – placed 1st at both the Provincial and Canadian Amateur Golf Tournaments and qualified for the US Open

 

2019 Nominees

  • Drew Becker, Horseshoe Pitching – Club, Provincial and Canadian National Champion placed first or second in 6 events
  • Alec Elliot, Swimming – Bronze medalist at the 2019 World Swimming Championship, also won 2 Gold medals at the Canadian Trials earning a spot with Team Canada.
  • Loren Gabel, Ice Hockey – led her team to Bronze at the NCAA Championship with 69 points in 40 games, played for Team Canada and won Patty Kazmaier Award
  • Foster Malleck, Track & Field – achieved Gold at the Pan-Am U20 Championships and medaled at the Patriot League Championship for Boston College
  • Alyssa Mason, Ultimate – a leader on Team Canada who achieved Bronze at the U24, also led Toronto 6ixers to Gold at both Canadian and USA Northeast Championships
  • Samantha McCrory, Field Hockey – A leader on the Canadian U21 National Team and selected as an underage member of the National Senior Field Hockey Team
  • Mike Poulin, Lacrosse – All Star Professional Lacrosse Goalie led teams to Championships in the National Lacrosse League, World Indoor Lacrosse Championship and the Mann Cup
  • Pat Pytlik, Martial Arts – with a Unified MMA record of 7-1-0, he has set the stage to compete at the UFC