Title Image

Leadership

Organizing Committee

Chair – John Thompson, Waterloo
Jean Howitt, Cambridge (Past Chair)
Mike Aultman, Kitchener (Vice-Chair)
Ann Bilodeau, Kitchener (Selection Vice-Chair)
Steve Brown, Elmira (Awards)
Mary Ann Burke, Kitchener (Awards)
Gord Dearborn, Kitchener (Website)
Tim Forsyth, Kitchener (Video)
Craig Herner, Kitchener (Social Media)
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Bill Pegg, Kitchener (Treasurer)
Bill Poje, Waterloo
Bob Stebbings, Cambridge (Communications)
Darren Stevenson, 519 Sportsline
Penny Swinston, Kitchener (Event Management)

Nomination Committee

Chair – Jean Howitt, Cambridge
Joe Allen, Waterloo
Mike Aultman, Kitchener
Tim Forsyth, Kitchener
Ruth Ann McBride, Waterloo
Bill Poje, Waterloo
Nancy Stayzer, Conestogo
Roger Tupling, Kitchener

Selection Committee

Chair – John Thompson, Waterloo (2010)
Vice-Chair, Ann Bilodeau, Kitchener (2011)
Keith Baulk, Kitchener (2020)
Wayne Berwick, New Hamburg (2014)
Sheila Brown, Waterloo (2007)
Steve Brown, Elmira (2008)
Marg Burnett, Heidelberg (2020)
Jerome Freiburger, Waterloo (2018)
Zoe Hahn, Linwood (2020)
Sandra Hanmer, Waterloo (2020)
Leon Martin, Elmira (2017)
Trevor Nyp, Kitchener (2020)
Philip Salubi, Waterloo (2020)
Steve Singer, Waterloo (2007)
Bob Stebbings, Cambridge (2018)


ORIGINAL FOUNDING COMMITTEE

(February 1, 1999)

Ken Brooks, Waterloo (Co-Chair)
John Thompson, Waterloo (Co-Chair)
Bob Arnot, Kitchener
Randy Barrett, Kitchener
Tripho Bogias, Cambridge
Gary Boug, Waterloo
Don Cameron, Kitchener
Dominic Cardillo, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Gary Doyle, Waterloo
Wayne Gowing, Kitchener
Dennis Hartlieb, Waterloo
Dave “Tuffy” Knight, Waterloo
Judie Lankowski, Kitchener
Evan Lauer, Kitchener
Jim Lavell, Kitchener
Jeff Maslanka, Kitchener
Bob McKillop, Kitchener
Steve Menich, Waterloo
Rich Newbrough, Waterloo
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo
Jill White, Kitchener


PAST VOLUNTEERS

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Trevor Archer, Waterloo
Bill Bradley, Kitchener
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo
Ken Brooks, Waterloo (co-founder)
Henny Bruce, Waterloo
Andrew Bryden, Waterloo
Rick Cadilha, Kitchener
Ayda Celik, Waterloo
Sue Douglas, New Hamburg
Brad Eason, Kitchener
Steve Grant, Waterloo
Murray Grose, Kitchener
Katherine Hagerman/Parsons, Waterloo
Donna Hayes, Waterloo
Alex Ioannidis, Waterloo
Ray Kipfer, Waterloo
Tara Krajewski, Kitchener
Moni Lagonia, Kitchener
Jeff MacLean, Kitchener
Donald “Pete” McIlwraith, Kitchener
Arjun Mehta, Waterloo
Dee Radke, New Hamburg
Zak Rybansky, Waterloo
Bill Strauss, Elmira
John Swatridge, Kitchener
Sue Taylor, Waterloo
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo (Past Chair)
Julia Villemaire, Kitchener
Steve Webb, Elmira
Donna Weber, Kitchener

NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Brian Barras, Kitchener
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Del Gingerich, Elmira
Richard O’Brien, Waterloo
Graham Snyder, Elmira
Missy Whitelaw, Kitchener

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Randy Barrett, Kitchener
Gary Boug, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo
Matthew Buckley, Kitchener
Fran Campbell, Kitchener
Tom Clancy, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Wally Delahey, Waterloo
Sherry Doiron, Kitchener
Rick Douglas, New Hamburg
Andrea Giesler, Waterloo
Wayne Gowing, Kitchener
Katherine Hagerman, Waterloo
John Hagey, Breslau
Chris Hodnett, Waterloo
George Jones, Baden
Gary Kieswetter, Waterloo
Dave “Tuffy” Knight, Waterloo
Moni Lagonia, Kitchener
Michael Lambert, Waterloo
Tom Litwiller, Waterloo
Kevin Manley, Wellesley
Judy McCrae, Waterloo
Arlene McDonald, Elora
Tom McKenzie, Kitchener
Steve Menich, Waterloo
Bob Miller, Kitchener
Gord Miller, Waterloo
Mike Near, New Hamburg
Rich Newbrough, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Paul Reidel, Kitchener
Ted Scharf, Waterloo
Ralph Shantz, Baden
Karen Snelgrove, Wellesley
Bud Stanley, Kitchener
Sue Taylor, Waterloo
Mike Torchia, Baden
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo
Carl Totzke, Waterloo
Steve Webb, Elmira
Donna Weber, Kitchener
Roly Webster, Waterloo

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE

Mary Ann Burke, Kitchener
Steve Grant, Baden (past chair)
Gord Dearborn, Kitchener
Larry Lynch, Kitchener
Donald “Pete” McIlwraith, Kitchener
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Bill Strauss, Elmira
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo (Past Chair)
Russ Woloshyn, Kitchener

VIDEO & PROGRAM PRODUCTION

Ray Alviano, Kitchener
Don Cameron, Kitchener
Tom Clancy, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Gary Doyle, Waterloo
Lois Fox, Kitchener
Jean Howitt, Cambridge
Evan Lauer, Kitchener
Jim Lavell, Kitchener
Tom Litwiller, Waterloo
Bob McKillop, Kitchener
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Bob Miller, Kitchener
Chris Schooley (Rogers), Kitchener
Missy Whitelaw (Rogers), Kitchener