Beneficiaries

2017

To be announced Wednesday May 16, 2018 at 20th annual celebration dinner at Bingemans.

2016

In recognition of each nominee for Athlete of the Year and each recipient of the Awards of Excellence, Kitchener Sports Association is pleased to make a financial donation to an appropriate local minor sports organization.

 

NOMINEES:

Alec Elliot – (swimming) – Waterloo – Region of Waterloo Swim Club

Darryl Fitzgerald – (lawn bowling) – Kitchener – Heritage Greens Lawn Bowling Club

Alyssa Lagonia – (soccer) – Kitchener – Kitchener Soccer Club

Jamal Murray – (basketball) – Kitchener – KW Youth Basketball Association & Waterloo Wildhawks

Garrett Rank – (golf) – Elmira – Woolwich Minor Hockey Association
Mark Scheifele –
(ice hockey) – Kitchener – Kitchener Minor Hockey Association (Donna’s Kids)

Dhane Smith – (lacrosse) – Kitchener – Kitchener Minor Lacrosse Association

Kevin Sorley – (sledge hockey) – Petersburg – KW Sidewinders Sledge Hockey

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS:

Bruce Young (Waterloo) – K-W Minor Boys Softball Association

Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy – Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy

Kitchener Panthers Minor Baseball Bantam Tier 1 Team – Kitchener Minor Baseball Association

 

From Athlete of the Year program – Camp McGovern

2015

NOMINEES:

Ryan Benesch – (lacrosse) – Kitchener – Kitchener Minor Lacrosse Association

Mandy Bujold – (boxing) – Kitchener – Waterloo regional Boxing Academy

Alec Elliot – (swimming) – Waterloo – Region of Waterloo Swim Club

Mike Hoffman – ice hockey) – Kitchener – Kitchener Minor Hockey Association (Donna’s Kids)

Brandon Horn – (fastpitch softball) – Kitchener – KW Minor Boys Softball Association

Jamal Murray – (basketball)  – Kitchener – KW Youth Basketball & Waterloo Wildhawks

Sarah Pavan –(volleyball) – Kitchener –  K-W Predators Volleyball Club

Leah Robinson – (track) = Mannheim – Laurel Creek Track & Field Club

Dhane Smith – (lacrosse) – Kitchener – Kitchener Minor Lacrosse Association

Tyler Varga – (football) – Kitchener – Twin City Minor Tackle Football Association

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS:

Gord Dearborn (Kitchener) – Stanley Park Optimist Club Ball

Civitan Sports – Waterloo Region – KSA Legacy Fund / K-W Community Foundation

Kitchener Minor Soccer Girls U15A Spirit Team – Kitchener Soccer Club

 

From Athlete of the Year program – Camp McGovern

2014

NOMINEES:

Jessica Buttinger- (field hockey/athletics) Waterloo – Waterloo Ravens Minor Hockey Association

Alec Elliott – (swimming) Kitchener – Region of Waterloo Swim Club

Katie Harnock – (wheelchair basketball) Elmira – Twin City Spinners Wheelchair Basketball

Taveena Kum – (boxing) Kitchener – Kidsport Kitchener-Waterloo

Becky Pavan – (volleyball) Kitchener – Kitchener-Waterloo Predators Volleyball Club

Tanner Pearson – (ice hockey) Waterloo – Kitchener Minor Hockey Association

Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver – (figure skating ice dance) Waterloo Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

Silvana Shamoun – (martial arts) Waterloo – Kitchener Sports Association Legacy Fund

Tyler Varga – (football) Kitchener – Twin City Minor Tackle Football Association

Amanda Woodcroft – (field hockey) Waterloo – Clarke Young Legacy Fund

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS:

Wilmot Aquatic Aces Swim Club – Wilmot Aquatic Aces Swim Club 

New Hamburg Firebirds Hockey Club – New Hamburg Minor Hockey Association

Rob Way – Kitchener-Waterloo Minor Boys Softball Association

 

From Athlete of the Year Program – Camp McGovern

2013

NOMINEES:

Jenna Blasman (snowboarding) Kitchener – K-W Sertoma  Speed Skating Club

Emily Brown (soccer) Waterloo – Waterloo Minor Soccer Association

Maddie Buttinger (athletics/track & Field) Waterloo – Laurel Creek Track & Field Club

Javon Masters (basketball) Kitchener – K-W Wildhawk Baskleball Program

Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch (figure skating pairs) Waterloo – Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

Andrew Poje & Kaitlyn Weaver (figure skating ice dance) Waterloo – Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

Josh Williams (golf) Kitchener – Sports for Special Athletes

Amanda Woodcroft (field hockey) Waterloo – K-W Field Hockey Club

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS:

Carolyn Fedy, K-W Skating Club

Kitchener Minor Hockey Association – Donna’s Kids, KMHA

Kitchener Jr. Rangers Peewee Select Team – Donna’s Kids, KMHA

 

From Athlete of the Year Program – Camp McGovern

2012

NOMINEES:

Chelsea Aubry (basketball) Kitchener – KW Youth Basketball

Maddie Buttinger (track & field) Waterloo – Laurel Creek Track & Field Club

Kory Lorentz (standing amputee hockey) Woolwich -Twin Centre Minor Hockey Association

Dustin Miller (long track speed skating) Kitchener – KW Sertoma Speed Skating Club

Tyler Miller (wheelchair basketball) Waterloo – Twin City Spinners Wheelchair Sports

Garrett Rank (golf) Elmira – Woolwich Minor Hockey Association

Leah Robinson (track & field) Mannheim – Laurel Creek Track & Field Club

Mark Scheifele (hockey) Kitchener – HeadStrong

 

From Athlete of the Year Program – Camp McGovern

2011

NOMINEES:

Keely Brown (ringette) Kitchener – Kitchener Ringette Association

Mandy Bujold (boxing) Kitchener – Grand River Regional Cancer Centre (in memory of Murray Grose)

Dillon Heap (football) Waterloo – Twin City Minor Tackle Football Association

Jake Jagas (wrestling) Kitchener – Matmen Amateur Wrestling Club

Alyssa Lagonia (soccer) Kitchener – Wounded Warriors

Ian Logan (football) Waterloo – Cvet’s Pets

Sarah Pavan (volleyball) Kitchener – Kitchener Predators Volleyball Club

Miranda Ranieri (squash) Waterloo – Urban Squash

Garrett Rank (golf) Elmira – Grand River Regional Cancer Centre

Leah Robinson (track & field) Mannheim – Because I Am A Girl

Brienne Stairs (field hockey) Kitchener – Right to Play Canada

 

From Athlete of the Year Program – Camp McGovern (John MacTavish “Field of Dreams”)

2004-2011

Proceeds from the 6th to 13th annual events were directed to Camp McGovern. The camp was originally operated by the Big Brothers and then Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Kitchener-Waterloo. Subsequently, the camp became independent, operating under a local Board of Directors and continuing to provide summer camp experiences to more than 400 youth annually.

1999-2003

The first five years, the Athlete of the Year program was part of the annual Big Brothers, and then Big Brothers/Big Sisters Sports Celebrity Dinner. The dinner was a sporting highlight of the community from the 1960’s, running for 30 years until 1997. In 1998 there was no dinner and it was resurrected for five more years form 1999 to 2003, with the Athlete of the Year program enjoying growing prominence each year.