Recipients/Nominees

 CLICK on the Annual Banner Year for bio of recipients and nominees

 

 ATHLETES

Nominee Residency Sport
 2017 – Bingeman’s, Kitchener

Nominees:

To be announced: Tuesday April 10,2018

Kitchener Memorial Auditorium

Recipient:

To be announced: Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Bingemans, Kitchener

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

      
 Wednesday May 16, 2018

Recipients:

To be announced: Tuesday April 10, 2018

Kitchener Memorial Auditorium

To be recognized:

Wednesday May 16, 2018

Bingeman’s Kitchener

Alec Elliot Waterloo Swimming
Darryl Fitzgerald Kitchener Lawn Bowling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Jamal Murray Kitchener Basketball
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Mark Scheifele Kitchener Ice Hockey
Dhane Smith Kitchener Lacrosse
Kevin Sorley Kitchener Sledge Hockey

Scheifele named 2016 Athlete of the Year

 

THE RECORD

 

570 NEWS

 Tuesday May 16, 2017
Individual:

Bruce Young, Waterloo, Softball

 

Organization:

Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy

Kitchener

 

Team:

Kitchener Panthers Minor Baseball

Bantam Tier 1

Ryan Benesch Kitchener Lacrosse
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Alec Elliot Waterloo Swimming
Mike Hoffman Kitchener Ice Hockey
Brandon Horn Kitchener Fastpitch Softball
Jamal Murray Kitchener Basketball
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Leah Robinson Mannheim Track
Dhane Smith Kitchener Lacrosse
Tyler Varga Kitchener Football

Bujold Named Top Athlete in Kitchener-Waterloo

 

THE RECORD

 

570 NEWS

 

WATERLOO SPORTSEXPRESS

  Tuesday May 17, 2016
Individual:

Gord Dearborn, Kitchener, Softball

 

Organization:

Civitan Sports Waterloo Region
Kitchener

 

Team:

Kitchener Soccer Club – Girls U15 Spirit

 

Jessica Buttinger Waterloo Field Hockey
Alec Elliot  Waterloo Swimming
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Taveena Kum Kitchener Boxing
Becky Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Tanner Pearson Kitchener Ice Hockey
Andrew Poje & Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance      
Silvana Shamoun Waterloo Martial Arts
Tyler Varga Kitchener Football
Amanda Woodcroft Waterloo Field Hockey

Weaver & Poje named local Athletes of the Year

 

THE RECORD

 

570 NEWS

  Wednesday May 20, 2015
Individual:

Rob Way, Waterloo, Hockey/Softball

 

Organization:

Wilmot Aquatic Aces Swim Club

New Hamburg

 

Team:

New Hamburg Firebirds Jr. C Hockey Team

Jenna Blasman Kitchener Snowboarding
Emily Brown Waterloo Soccer
Maddie Buttinger Waterloo Athletics,Track & Field
Jason Masters Kitchener Basketball
Kisten Moore-Towers & 
Dylan Moscovitch
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Pairs      
Andrew Poje &
Kaitlyn Weaver
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance
Josh Williams Kitchener Golf
Amanda Woodcroft Waterloo Field Hockey

One Last Hurrah for Moore-Towers & Moscovitch 

 

THE RECORD

  Tuesday May 20, 2014
Individual:

Carolyn Fedy, Figure Skating

 

Organization: 

Kitchener Minor Hockey Association

Kitchener

 

Team:

Kitchener Jr. Rangers Hockey

Peewee Select Team

Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Maddie Buttinger Waterloo Athletics,Track & Field
Kory Lorentz St. Clements Amputee Ice Hockey
Dustin Miller Kitchener Speed Skating
Tyler Miller Kitchener Wheelchair Basketball
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Leah Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Mark Scheifele Kitchener Ice Hockey

Tyler Miller is the Area’s 2012 Athlete of the Year

 

INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTRE

  Tuesday May 25, 2013
Individual:

Gerhard Griebenow, Kitchener Gymnastics

 

Organization:

K-W Predators Volleyball Club

Kitchener

 

Team:

Kitchener Dutchmen Jr. “B” Hockey Team

Keely Brown Kitchener Ringette
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Dillon Heap Waterloo Football
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Ian Logan Waterloo Football
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Garrett Rank Elmira Golf
Lean Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Brienne Stairs Kitchener Field Hockey

Ranieri Squashes Competition

 

THE RECORD

  Tuesday May 15, 2012
Individual:

Bob McKillop, Kitchener, Ice Hockey

 

Organization:

Sports for Special Athletes

Kitchener

 

Team:

Twin City Spinners Wheelchair Basketball Team

Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Stephen Drew Kitchener Track & Field
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Kisten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch Waterloo Figure Skating / Pairs
Andrew Poje &
Kaitlyn Weaver
Waterloo Figure Skating /
Ice Dance
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Lean Robinson Mannheim Track & Field
Brienne Stairs Kitchener Field Hockey

2010 Civitan Award Winner Announced

 

CTV NEWS

  Wednesday May 25, 2011
Individual:

Larry Lynch, Kitchener, Fastpitch Softball

 

Organization:

Chicopee Ski and Summer Resort

Kitchener

 

Team:

Kitchener-Waterloo Blind Curlers Team

Cam Burke New Hamburg Golf
Colin Doyle Waterloo Lacrosse
Jake Jagas Kitchener Wrestling
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Ron Vankoughnett Waterloo Duathlon
Dennis Wideman Floradale Ice Hockey

Cream of the Crop

 

WATERLOO CHRONICLE

  Wednesday May 26, 2010
Individual:

Graham Snyder, Elmira, Ice Hockey

 

Organization:

Waterloo Siskins Jr. B Hockey Club

 

Team:

Kitchener Krush Ladies Softball Team

Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Lisa Huston West Montrose Mountain Biking
Alyssa Lagonia Kitchener Soccer
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Richard Singh Kitchener Powerlifting
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
  Wednesday May 13, 2009
Individual:

Ray Alviano, Kitchener, Softball

 

Organization:

Kitchener Panthers Baseball Club

 

Team:

St. Clements Ringette Jr. Girls “AA” Team

Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Ryan Benesch Kitchener Lacrosse
Mandy Bujold Kitchener Boxing
Luca Congi Waterloo Football
David Edgar Kitchener Soccer
Laurie McGrath Baden Running
Andrew Poje Waterloo Figure Skate/Ice Dance
Richard Singh Kitchener Powerlifting
Mark Sommerfeld Waterloo Golf
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
  Wednesday May 28, 2008
Individual:

Bill Pegg, Kitchener, Baseball

 

Organization:

Kitchener Sports Association

 

Team:

Elmira Sugar Kings Jr. “B” Hockey Team

Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Reecca Barras Kitchener Diving
Luca Congi Waterloo Football
David Edgar Kitchener Soccer
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
Erin Scherrer Waterloo Figure Skating
Mark Sommerfeld Waterloo Golf
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
  Monday April 23, 2007
Individual:

Pat Doherty, Kitchener, Ice Hockey

 

Organization: 

KW Hallman Twins/CHYMrs Softball Club

Chelsea Aubry Kitchener Basketball
Steve Dietrich Kitchener Lacrosse
Katie Harnock Elmira Wheelchair Basketball
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
  Monday April 24, 2006
Individual:

Ed Davies, Kitchener, Sports Historian

 

Organization:

Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

Dana Ellis Waterloo Track & Field/
Pole Vault
Jennifer Fratesi Waterloo Swimming
Emily Jellie Waterloo Swimming
Sean O’Brien Kitchener Fastpitch Softball
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Miranda Ranieri Waterloo Squash
  Monday April 18, 2005
Individual:

Gary Logel, Kitchener, Baseball

 

Organization:

Forest Hill T-Ball Association

Jason Douglas Kitchener Boxing
Amanda Overland Kitchener Speed Skating/
Short Track
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Megan Poss Waterloo Synchronized Swimming
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
  Monday April 26, 2004
Individual:

Tim Collins, Charlie McMane, Gary McQuillin

Waterloo, Roadbreakers Hockey

 

Organization:

Region of Waterloo Swim Club

Sharon Bowes Kitchener Shooting
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Colin Doyle Waterloo Lacrosse
Kory Lorentz St. Clements Amputee Hockey
Sarah Pavan Kitchener Volleyball
Erin Scherrer Waterloo Figure Skating
  Wednesday June 18, 2003
Individual:

Arnie Boehm, Kitchener, Boxing

 

Organization: 

Kitchener Rangers Hockey Club

 

Jean Underwood Community Service Award:

Hogg Fuel and Supply Limited, Kitchener

 

Dave Birnstihl Memorial Award:

Kitchener Minor Baseball Association

Dana Ellis Waterloo Track & Field/
Pole Vault
Jennifer Fratesi Waterloo Swimming
Donna Mancuso Ayr Boxing
Alex Singer Waterloo Sailing
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing

Honorable Mentions:

Malcolm Hutt, Wellesley – Ice Hockey
Rob Maric, Kitchener – Ice Hockey
Danny & Sheri Moir, Kitchener – Figure Skating/Ice Dance
Megan Poss, Waterloo – Swimming
Kyle Rank, Elmira – Golf & Ixce Hockey
Doug Shankland, Kitchener – Cycling

  Wednesday June 12, 2002
Individual:

Brent McFarlane, Waterloo, Track & Field

 

Art Binkowski       Kitchener Boxing
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Donna Mancuso Ayr Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Scott Stevens Kitchener Ice Hockey
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Jennifer Button Waterloo Swimming
Colin Doyle Kitchener Lacrosse
Curtis Gloade Waterloo Cycling
Thomas Hope Waterloo Basketball
Lennox Lewis Kitchener Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Kelly VanderBeek Kitchener Alpine Skiing
Fitzroy Vanderpool Kitchener Boxing
Laura Nicholls Waterloo Swimming
Kevin Overland Kitchener Speed Skating
Louise Powell Waterloo Triathlon
Jason Tibbits Kitchener Football
Fitzroy Vanderpool Kitchener Boxing