Leadership

Organizing Committee


Chair – Jean Howitt, Cambridge
Past Chair – John Thompson, Waterloo
Ann Bilodeau, Kitchener (20th Anniversary Committee)
Ken Brooks, Waterloo (Media Relations)
Rick Cadilha, Kitchener (KSA representative)
Moni Lagonia, Kitchener (20th Anniversary Committee)
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Bill Pegg, Kitchener (KSA representative)
John Swatridge, Kitchener (20th Anniversary Committee)
Sue Taylor, Waterloo (20th Anniversary Committee)
Julia Villemaire, Kitchener (20th Anniversary Committee)
Russ Woloshyn, Kitchener (KSA representative)

 

Nomination Committee


Chair – Jean Howitt, Cambridge

Joe Allen, Waterloo
Del Gingrich, Elmira
Wayne Gowing, Kitchener
Ruth Ann McBride, Waterloo
Nancy Stayzer, Conestogo
Roger Tupling, Kitchener
Russ Woloshyn, Kitchener

 

Selection Committee


Chair – John Thompson, Waterloo (1988)
Wayne Berwick, New Hamburg (2014)
Ann Bilodeau, Kitchener (2011)
Sheila Brown, Waterloo (2007)
Steve Brown, Elmira (2008)
Matthew Buckley, Kitchener (2016)
Sherry Doiron, Kitchener (2016)
Rick Douglas, New Hamburg (2015)
Jerome Freiburger, Waterloo (2018)
Chris Hodnett, Waterloo (2011)
Moni Lagonia, Kitchener (2014)
Kevin Manley, Wellesley (2012)
Leon Martin, Elmira (2017)
Steve Singer, Waterloo (2007)
Karen Snelgrove, Wellesley (2007)
Bob Stebbings, Cambridge (2018)
Sue Taylor, Waterloo (2007)

 

Awards of Excellence Committee


Chair – Steve Grant, Waterloo
Maryann Burke, Kitchener
Gord Dearborn, Kitchener
Larry Lynch, Kitchener
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Russ Woloshyn, Kitchener

 


 

ORIGINAL FOUNDING COMMITTEE

(February 1, 1999)

Ken Brooks, Waterloo (Co-Chair)
John Thompson, Waterloo (Co-Chair)
Bob Arnot, Kitchener
Randy Barrett, Kitchener
Tripho Bogias, Cambridge
Gary Boug, Waterloo
Don Cameron, Kitchener
Dominic Cardillo, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Gary Doyle, Waterloo
Wayne Gowing, Kitchener
Dennis Hartlieb, Waterloo
Dave “Tuffy” Knight, Waterloo
Judie Lankowski, Kitchener
Evan Lauer, Kitchener
Jim Lavell, Kitchener
Jeff Maslanka, Kitchener
Bob McKillop, Kitchener
Steve Menich, Waterloo
Rich Newbrough, Waterloo
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo
Jill White, Kitchener

 


 

PAST VOLUNTEERS

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Trevor Archer, Waterloo
Bill Bradley, Kitchener
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo
Henny Bruce, Waterloo
Andrew Bryden, Waterloo
Ayda Celik, Waterloo
Sue Douglas, New Hamburg
Brad Eason, Kitchener
Steve Grant, Waterloo
Murray Grose, Kitchener
Katherine Hagerman/Parsons, Waterloo
Donna Hayes, Waterloo
Alex Ioannidis, Waterloo
Ray Kipfer, Waterloo
Tara Krajewski, Kitchener
Jeff MacLean, Kitchener
Donald “Pete” McIlwraith, Kitchener
Arjun Mehta, Waterloo
Dee Radke, New Hamburg
Zak Rybansky, Waterloo
Bill Strauss, Elmira
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo (Past Chair)
Steve Webb, Elmira
Donna Weber, Kitchener

NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Brian Barras, Kitchener
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Del Gingerich, Elmira
Richard O’Brien, Waterloo
Graham Snyder, Elmira
Missy Whitelaw, Kitchener

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Randy Barrett, Kitchener
Gary Boug, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Nancy Brawley, Waterloo
Fran Campbell, Kitchener
Andrea Giesler, Waterloo
Tom Clancy, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Wally Delahey, Waterloo
Wayne Gowing, Kitchener
Katherine Hagerman, Waterloo
John Hagey, Breslau
George Jones, Baden
Gary Kieswetter, Waterloo
Dave “Tuffy” Knight, Waterloo
Michael Lambert, Waterloo
Tom Litwiller, Waterloo
Judy McCrae, Waterloo
Arlene McDonald, Elora
Tom McKenzie, Kitchener
Steve Menich, Waterloo
Bob Miller, Kitchener
Gord Miller, Waterloo
Mike Near, New Hamburg
Rich Newbrough, Waterloo (Past Chair)
Paul Reidel, Kitchener
Ted Scharf, Waterloo
Ralph Shantz, Baden
Bud Stanley, Kitchener
Mike Torchia, Baden
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo
Carl Totzke, Waterloo
Steve Webb, Elmira
Donna Weber, Kitchener
Roly Webster, Waterloo

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE

Donald “Pete” McIlwraith, Kitchener
Bill Strauss, Elmira
Roseanne Toronchuk, Conestogo (Past Chair)

VIDEO & PROGRAM PRODUCTION

Ray Alviano, Kitchener
Don Cameron, Kitchener
Tom Clancy, Kitchener
Ed Davies, Kitchener
Pat Doherty, Kitchener
Gary Doyle, Waterloo
Lois Fox, Kitchener
Jean Howitt, Cambridge
Evan Lauer, Kitchener
Jim Lavell, Kitchener
Tom Litwiller, Waterloo
Bob McKillop, Kitchener
Dave McLelland, Kitchener
Bob Miller, Kitchener
Chris Schooley (Rogers), Kitchener
Missy Whitelaw (Rogers), Kitchener